Get Ready for GDPR

Prepare your business for the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with Varonis.

Get a GDPR Risk Assessment

GDPR is all about protecting personal data - and it's not just changing the landscape of regulated data protection law, but the way that companies collect and manage personal data.  
 
Varonis helps companies meet GDPR compliance requirements: automatically identify and classify GDPR data, establish access controls and data protection policies, and build a unified data security strategy to protect customer data.
hexagon-eu-blue.png
How Can Varonis Help You with GDPR Readiness? 
  • 1.Automatically discover and classify GDPR data
  • 2.Report on GDPR affected data
  • 3.Establish data retention policies
  • 4.Protect regulated data and restrict access to sensitive data
  • 5.Detect breach activity and policy violation
  • 6.Alert on suspicious activity and potential data leaks

View Resources

Discover, manage, and protect your GDPR data with Varonis.

Varonis makes it easy to automatically find and classify GDPR affected data: from national identification numbers to IBAN to blood type to credit card information. We have over 150 GDPR specific patterns so that you can easily identify and protect data that falls within the GDPR.

Sample mapping of GDPR Articles to Varonis:

Article 17: Right to erasure and “to be forgotten”

Configure end-to-end migration rules based on defined criteria to allow for the rapid and safe execution of complex data migrations, and to easily implement and enforce policies for data retention or deletion.

Article 25: Data protection by design and by default

Monitor, track and report on file activity & user behavior, manage permissions and get to a least privilege model.

 Article 30: Records of Processing Activities

Conduct data security reviews and generate reports based on type of data, access activity, and more.

Article 32: Security of Processing

Reduce risk and manage access controls: automate and impose least privilege with entitlement reviews and proactively enforced ethical walls and security policies.

Article 33: Notification of a personal data breach to the supervisory authority

Detect abnormal data activity, policy violations and generate alerts to notify you as it happens.

Article 35: Data protection impact assessment

Monitor and assess your state of data protection and security with a data risk assessment: identify and lock down sensitive data, analyze accounts with suspicious behavior, detect malware activity, and more.

“Prior to implementing a least privilege model with Varonis, 40% of our files were overexposed when they didn’t need to be. This kind of exposure isn’t a problem until a security breach occurs. Should there be a breach, we’re now able to quickly identify and target problem areas in a manner we weren’t previously able to do."

Denise Evans
Vice President of Information Technology, Miramax

“One of the biggest regulatory requirements right now is to be totally confident about where customer information resides on your network. When you know where it is, then there are no surprises.” 

Jim Hanlon
SVP & CTO, Dedham Savings Bank

“Varonis works across the whole organization – it works with our infrastructure, our active directory, it works on all the hardware and software we have. It’s allowed us to see what goes on – and see what’s out there.”

Wade Sendall
Vice President of IT, Boston Globe

Resources

Video
Video
GDPR Attack Plan: What You Need to Know

Check out a brand new video course from world renowned security expert Troy Hunt: a 7 part course covering what you need to know about GDPR, how it regulates data privacy, and how you can prepare ahead of time.

View

Webinar Recording
Webinar Recording
GDPR Is Coming - Are You Ready?
Tune into this webinar as our expert Will Priestly discusses the upcoming EU GDPR: what it is, who will be affected, and how to get (and stay) compliant.

View

Whitepaper
Whitepaper
A Practical Guide to GDPR

In this guide, we’ll help you better understand what GDPR is, how it's affecting companies across the globe, who's affected, what the new requirements are, and how it helps protect personal data.

View

Data Risk Assessment
Data Risk Assessment
GDPR Readiness Assessment
Get a free GDPR Readiness Assessment to identify what you need to do before it goes into effect. Identify in-scope GDPR data, find and revoke excessive access to personal information, and discover overexposed GDPR data.

View

Report
Report
One Year Out: Views on GDPR

A recent survey, which polled 500 IT decision makers in the UK, Germany, France and the U.S., reveals that 75% of organizations indicate they will struggle to be ready for the deadline.  

View

Whitepaper
Whitepaper
EU GDPR:The New Rules for EU Data Security

Download our whitepaper and discover the ins and outs of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

View

Blog Post
Blog Post
[Podcast] What Does the GDPR Mean for Countries Outside the EU?

The short answer is: if your organization store, process or share EU citizens’ personal data, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rules will apply to you.

View

View More arrow down

Why Varonis

Varonis is a data security platform that protects your file and email servers from cyberattacks and insider threats. We analyze the behavior of the people and machines that access your data, alert on misbehavior, and enforce a least privilege model.

Enforce a least privilege model
Enforce a least privilege model
 Automatically remediate global access group permissions, reduce overexposure of sensitive data, and establish and maintain a least privilege model.
Achieve regulatory compliance
Achieve regulatory compliance
Automate reports, map permissions, monitor data access, and manage audit trails to meet data requirements for  GDPR, SOX, HIPAA, PCI, GLB, FERC/NERC, and more.
Prevent data breaches
Prevent data breaches
Detect insider threats and security gaps by analyzing data, account activity, and user behavior. Prevent disaster by monitoring every file and email touch and locking down sensitive data.

Request a Demo

Interested in seeing Varonis in action?

Request A Demo

Or contact sales at 877-292-8767